English (Stock Exchange; Grain Growing)
New York Produce Exchange [correct]
CONT: Commodity exchanges developed in cities which were transportation or trading centres for commodities. New York was still called New Amsterdam when an open market developed along the Manhattan Island waterfront. Here businessmen traded grain, fats, oils and provisions under the very bows of the ships that carried produce to world markets and brought silks to New York. Today this exchange is known as the New York Produce Exchange. It is one of several exchanges in that city providing facilities for trading in many basic commodities including grain.
French (Bourse; Culture des céréales)
Bourse des denrées de New York [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bourses de commerce ont vu le jour en des endroits qui étaient des centres de transport ou de commerce. New York s'appelait encore New Amsterdam qu'on y trouvait déjà un marché ouvert sur les bords de l'île de Manhattan. Les commerçants y négociaient leurs grains, leurs graisses, leurs huiles et d'autres denrées à l'ombre même des bateaux qui allaient repartir chargés vers les marchés mondiaux, après avoir déchargé leur cargaison de soierie et de drap. Aujourd'hui ce marché est devenu la Bourse des denrées de New York, l'une des diverses bourses que compte cette métropole et dont les activités s'étendent à de nombreux produits essentiels, y compris le grain.