English (Crop Storage Facilities; Materials Storage Equipment)
debridger [correct]
DEF: A device used to prevent the formation of bridges in a grain mass or in grain storage facilities.
CONT: A debridger for finely divided solids fed from a hopper to a screw feed by gravity. It has a heavy base that can rest on the threads of the screw feed and will be moved up and down over succeeding threads. There is a member attached to the base for extending up centrally in the hopper with radial arms reaching near the walls of the hopper.
French (Entreposage des récoltes; Matériel de stockage)
dévoûteur [correct, masculine noun]; casse-voûtes [correct, masculine noun]; dévoûteur de silo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à empêcher la formation de voûtes dans des stocks de produits en poudre ou granulés, assurant ainsi l'écoulement régulier du produit.