English (Petrography)
cataclastic [correct]
DEF: [Said of a] flow involving intergranular movement, i.e. mechanical displacement of particles relative to each other.
CONT: Cataclastic flow refers to distributed microfractures at grain level such that at a mesoscopic level or hand specimen scale the rock appears to flow, and therefore is "ductile".
French (Pétrographie)
cataclastique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un fluage caractérisé par des déformations dans lesquelles les unités de fluage en déplacement relatif sont des fragments de roches ou de cristaux.
PHR: Fluage cataclastique.