English (Measuring Instruments; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
receiving scale [correct]
CONT: Initially the driveway was wide enough to receive a wagon pulled by a team of horses; later, it was enlarged to handle trucks. A large receiving scale takes up most of the driveway floor. Grates are installed on the scale floor to allow grain to flow through it to the pit below when the load is dumped.
French (Appareils de mesure; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
bascule de réception [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au début, l'entrée était juste assez large pour les chariots qui étaient alors tirés par des chevaux. Il a fallu plus tard l'élargir pour le passage des camions. La bascule occupe la presque totalité du plancher. Le plateau de la bascule comporte une grille par laquelle le grain tombe dans une fosse lorsque le chargement est déversé.