English (Mineralogy)
weak mineral [correct]
CONT: Brittle deformation takes the form of rupturing or shearing.... Ruptures are often healed by new growth of the same or another mineral in the space created. On the other hand, softer minerals may flow into this space thus isolating the fragments of the ruptured mineral. This is particularly the case in polyphase grain aggregates made up of strong and weak minerals.
French (Minéralogie)
minéral faible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minéraux faibles ne se développent que dans les espaces restés libres entre les autres (druses); [...]
OBS: S'oppose à «minéral fort».