English (Mineralogy)
strong mineral [correct]
CONT: Brittle deformation takes the form of rupturing or shearing.... Ruptures are often healed by new growth of the same or another mineral in the space created. On the other hand, softer minerals may flow into this space thus isolating the fragments of the ruptured mineral. This is particularly the case in polyphase grain aggregates made up of strong and weak minerals.
French (Minéralogie)
minéral fort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minéraux forts sont capables de développer leur forme propre en luttant contre ceux qui les entourent et contre les efforts externes. En outre, ils peuvent expulser les impuretés hors de leurs contours.
OBS: S'oppose à «minéral faible».