English (Grain Growing)
broken grain [correct]; BKN GRN [correct]; broken kernel [correct]
CONT: Broken kernels are pieces of wheat that are less than three-quarters of a whole kernel. If the piece is more than three-quarters of a kernel, it is considered whole.
OBS: Official Grain Grading Guide.
OBS: broken grain; BKN GRN: term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales)
grain cassé [correct, masculine noun]; BKN GRN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les grains cassés sont les morceaux de blé qui sont moins des trois-quarts d'un grain entier. Le morceau qui est plus des trois-quarts d'un grain est considéré comme un grain entier.
OBS: Guide officiel de classement des grains.
OBS: grain cassé; BKN GRN : terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
grano roto [correct, masculine noun]; grano quebrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo pedazo de grano, cualquiera sea su tamaño.