English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
Canada Prairie Spring wheat [correct]; CAN PRIE SPG [correct]; Canada Prairie Spring [correct]; CPS [correct]; CPS
CONT: Utilization of Canada Prairie Spring. In this class of wheat, the grain is characterized by medium levels of protein (about 1.5 to 2% less than Neepawa), gluten and hardness. Theoretically, such wheats would be expected to fall somewhere between the hard and the soft wheats with regards to their medium quality aspects.
OBS: CAN PRIE SPG : abbreviation used in the Official Grain Grading Guide.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
printemps Canada Prairie [correct, masculine noun]; CPS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; CAN PRIE SPG [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Des rendements exceptionnellement élevés ont été observés pour le blé de printemps Canada Prairie AC Vista, le blé dur blanc de printemps de l'Ouest canadien Snowhite 475 et Snowhite 476, et le blé tendre blanc de printemps de l'Ouest canadien AC Andrew, Bhisaj et SWS349.
OBS: CAN PRIE SPG : abréviation utilisée dans le Guide officiel du classement des grains.
OBS: Terme et abréviations en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Economía agrícola)
trigo tremés tipo Canada Prairie [correct, masculine noun]