English (Industrial Crops; Grain Growing; Phraseology)
abbreviation of grade names [correct]
OBS: These are often used when grading grain, e. g. "C. W. "for Canada Western, "No. 3 Red" for No. 3 Canada Western Red Spring, "No. 2 Utility" for No. 2 Canada Western Utility.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Culture des céréales; Phraséologie)
abréviation de noms de grades [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On utilise couramment des abréviation en effectuant le classement du grain, par exemple «C.W.» (Canada Western) pour Ouest canadien, «Roux no 3» pour Roux de printemps no 3 C.W., «Utilité no 2» pour le blé d'utilité no 2 Canada Western.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas industriales; Cultivo de cereales; Fraseología)
abreviación de nombres de grados [feminine noun]