English (Plant and Crop Production; Plant Biology)
vegetation period [correct]; vegetative period [correct]; growing season [correct]; growing period [correct]; vegetation season [correct]
DEF: Period of the year when plants will actively grow in an area.
CONT: Oxford, Ohio is situated in a temperate climate zone. This means that the vegetation period lasts several months (approx. April 1-September 30) and there is ample rainfall for growth throughout the growing season ...
OBS: growing season : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Biologie végétale)
période de végétation [correct, feminine noun]; période végétative [feminine noun]; saison de croissance [correct, feminine noun]; saison de végétation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de l'année pendant laquelle la végétation est active (croissance, présence d'organes chlorophylliens, transfert de métabolites vers les organes de réserve).
CONT: Multiplication des plantes vivaces. [...] Les périodes propices pour effectuer cette activité sont celles où le végétal est en période végétative, soit au printemps ou à l'automne, mais cette manœuvre a généralement lieu au début de la saison de croissance, sauf pour quelques plantes où il est préférable de les diviser à l'automne pour assurer leur floraison printanière (ex : pivoine, muguet, achillée).
OBS: saison de croissance; saison de végétation : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Biología vegetal)
período vegetativo [correct, masculine noun]; período de vegetación [masculine noun]; período de crecimiento [masculine noun]; estación de vegetación [feminine noun]; estación de crecimiento [feminine noun]
DEF: Período del año en que las plantas tienen un crecimiento activo dentro de un área.