English (Rail Transport; Transport of Goods; Grain Growing)
shipping block [correct]
CONT: For purposes of grain transportation, the railway network in the grain growing area of Western Canada is divided into 49 segments. Each is known as a shipping block. There are 27 blocks on Canadian national, 20 on CP Rail, and two on Northern Alberta Railways. A block is a grouping of railway train runs established so that a railway can, within a block, provide flexible train service from week to week to the various branchlines. There may be two shipping blocks on one geographical area, one for CP Rail and one for Canadian national.
French (Transport par rail; Transport de marchandises; Culture des céréales)
zone de transport [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le réseau ferroviaire des régions productrices de l'Ouest canadien est, dans le cas du transport du grain, divisé en 49 secteurs, chacun formant une subdivision ou zone de transport. Vingt-sept de ces zones dépendent du Canadien national, vingt du CPR et deux des Northern Alberta Railways. Une zone groupe une série d'itinéraires prévus de manière que la compagnie puisse, dans cette subdivision, assurer de semaine en semaine un service ferroviaire assez souple pour ses diverses lignes. Certaines régions géographiques peuvent contenir deux subdivisions dont l'une dépend du Canadien national et l'autre du CPR.