English (Forage Crops)
short-grass prairie region [correct]
CONT: The brown soil zone coincides quite closely with the short-grass prairie region and covers an area of some 13. 8 million hectares. Only heavier soils of this zone are suitable for grain growing; others are used as pasture.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
prairie à herbe courte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone des sols bruns coïncide étroitement avec la région des Prairies à herbe courte et couvre une superficie de quelque 13,8 millions d'hectares. Seuls les sols plus lourds de cette zone permettent la culture des céréales; les autres servent de pâturages.