English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
growth line [correct]; grain line [correct]; twinning line [correct]; grain mark [correct]; graining
DEF: A visible, shadow-like line on the surface of, or inside, a diamond, caused by irregularities in the crystal structure.
CONT: Growth or grain lines are fine lines or ripples caused by irregular crystallization. They are also referred to as twinning lines. Sometimes diamonds look hazy when many of these lines are present.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
ligne de croissance [feminine noun]; ligne de cristallisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Fine ligne à la surface ou à l'intérieur d'un diamant causée par une cristallisation irrégulière.
CONT: Lignes de croissance. Ce sont de petites lignes ou rides causées par une cristallisation irrégulière. [...] Parfois, elles donnent une apparence voilée au diamant.