English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Grain Growing; Horticulture)
mechanical lodging [correct]
CONT: Rolling is essentially mechanical lodging. Implements are used to bend or break the plant stems and press them uniformly against the soil surface. The kinds of equipment used for rolling ... are field rollers; turf or construction rollers can also be used.
CONT: Rolling, which can be equated to mechanical lodging ... can be done at relatively fast field speeds.
OBS: lodging : The collapse of top-heavy plants, particularly grain crops, because of excessive growth or beating by rain.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Culture des céréales; Horticulture)
verse mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La verse peut être due à un trouble nutritionnel (verse physiologique), à une attaque parasitaire (verse parasitaire), à un dégât d'ordre climatique provoqué par un orage, un coup de vent (verse mécanique),... La verse rend la récolte difficile, provoque des pertes et des pourritures, en particulier dans le cas des fourrages.
OBS: verse : Accident de végétation, concernant surtout les céréales, dont la base des tiges plie et se couche.