English (Farming Techniques; Biotechnology; Crop Protection)
toothpick method [correct]
CONT: The reaction of 30 cultivars to SDS [Sudden Death Syndrome] was evaluated in growth chamber experiments, using the "toothpick method" and "sorghum grain method" of inoculation. In the "toothpick method" the pathogen was inoculated into the plant hypocotile with a colonized toothpick.
French (Techniques agricoles; Biotechnologie; Protection des végétaux)
méthode des cure-dents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des inoculations artificielles du Colletrotrichum graminicola, dans les tiges du sorgho par la méthode des cure-dents, ont engendré des intensités d'anthracnose variant de 1,2 à 1,9 sur une échelle de 0 à 5 [...]