English (Agriculture - General)
Provincial Departments of Agriculture [correct]
OBS: Each of the provincial governments has a department related to agriculture. The primary purpose of which generally is to provide extension services to producers and others involved in the production, handling, processing and marketing of grain and other agricultural commodities and products. Their specific areas of emphasis vary from province to province depending upon their principal commodities. Some departments conduct their own research programs and all of them work with other organizations and agencies to enhance the agricultural industry within their own provinces.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
Ministères provinciaux de l'Agriculture [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chaque gouvernement provincial possède un ministère de l'Agriculture qui a généralement pour but d'offrir des services de consultation aux producteurs agricoles et à toute autre personne ou entreprise qui se livre à la production, à la manutention, à la transformation et à la commercialisation du grain et des autres produits agricoles. Les priorités des ministères varient d'une province à l'autre en fonction des principales cultures de chacune. Certains ministères administrent leurs propres programmes de recherches et tous, sans exception, collaborent avec d'autres organismes et associations afin de favoriser l'industrie agricole dans leur province respective.