English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
staystitch [correct]
OBS: Staystitching is a row of directional stitching, placed just inside certain seamlines, to prevent them from stretching out of shape during handling and garment construction. It also helps to support the grain at the seamline. The most important seamlines to staystitch are those that are curved or angled, as at a neckline or armhole.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
couture de soutien [correct, feminine noun]; piqûre de renfort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les coutures de soutien sont des points exécutés à l'intérieur de certaines ressources de couture, suivant une direction qui les empêche de s'étirer démesurément durant leur exécution. Elles soutiennent aussi le fil sur la ligne de couture. Les coutures nécessitant le plus de renfort sont celles des arrondis et des angles : l'encolure, les emmanchures.