English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
invisible loss [correct]; INV [correct]
DEF: [A] normal loss of weight of grain during normal handling.
CONT: Invisible weight losses are primarily from dust losses during handling, moisture losses during storage, and unexplained weight losses in oilseeds during storage.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
perte invisible [correct, feminine noun]; INV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de poids du grain occasionnée normalement par suite d'une manutention ordinaire.
CONT: Les pertes invisibles de poids sont principalement dues aux pertes de poussières pendant la manutention, aux pertes d'humidité pendant l'entreposage, et aux pertes de poids inexpliquées observées à l'entreposage des oléagineux.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
pérdida invisible [feminine noun]