English (Measuring Instruments; Materials Handling; Agricultural Economics)
floating rig [correct]
DEF: [A] waterborne grain handling and weighing system used to remove and weigh grain from barges directly to other waterborne carriers.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Manutention; Économie agricole)
installation flottante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de manutention et de pesée du grain sur l'eau utilisé pour retirer et peser le grain à partir d'allèges directement dans les transporteurs marins.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.