English (Root and Tuber Crops)
feeding program [correct]
CONT: According to University of New England researcher Simon Bird, grains traditionally used for stock can vary significantly in energy content, with some samples as much as 15 per cent lower than others. That should be a major price factor in the purchase of grain and also in determining how much grain should be fed out per head in a supplementary feeding program.
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
programme alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un programme alimentaire équilibré apporte tous les nutriments essentiels dans les proportions requises pour chaque espèce animale tout en évitant les carences ou les excès inutiles. Le contenu en nutriments des ingrédients est variable. Ainsi, il est impossible de développer un programme alimentaire satisfaisant les besoins nutritionnels des animaux sans déterminer le contenu en nutriments de chaque ingrédient.