English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries)
pearling [correct]
DEF: A process developed to remove the outer hull of barley leaving a small, round, white "pearl" of grain-the kind found in barley soups.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales)
perlage [correct, masculine noun]