English (Crop Protection; Grain Growing)
physical method [correct]
CONT: ... physical means, such as "turning" bins and/or passing grain through cleaners, eliminate part of an infestation : free-running insects and larvae are killed by the mechanical action. In the milling industry, the entoleter, usually located just before the packaging equipment, uses impact to remove insects.... Other physical methods of control include : aeration, controlled atmosphere storage, heat, cold, and ionizing radiation.
French (Protection des végétaux; Culture des céréales)
procédé physique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédés physiques, comme le transilage du contenu des cellules et le tamisage du grain, permettent d'éliminer partiellement les infestations, car les insectes en mouvement et les larves sont tués par l'action mécanique. Dans l'industrie de la meunerie, le «Entoleter», situé habituellement juste avant l'équipement d'empaquetage, détruit les insectes par impact. [...] D'autres procédés physiques comprennent l'aération, l'entreposage en atmosphère contrôlée, la chaleur, le froid et les radiations ionisantes.