English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
buff leather [correct]
DEF: buff leather : A leather which has a yellowish, cream or white surface and is finished with a soft, velvet nap. It is produced from cowhide from which the grain layer has been removed by frizzing. It is an oil-tanned leather.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cuir chamoisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir sec et flexible dont la surface est jaunâtre, crème ou blanche provenant d'un bovin tanné à l'huile.