English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
core [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The central layer of plywood, generally thicker than the other plies and consisting : of two veneers with parallel grain glued on each other, or of narrow boards, blocks or strips of wood placed side by side which may or may not be glued together, or of other board material, or of a cellular construction.
OBS: core: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
âme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche centrale du contreplaqué, généralement plus épaisse que les autres plis et constituée : soit de deux placages collés l'un sur l'autre, à fils parallèles, soit de planches étroites, lattes ou lamelles de bois placées côte à côte, collées ou non entre elles, soit d'un autre matériau en plaque, soit d'un réseau alvéolaire.
OBS: âme : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Madera contrachapada; Materiales de construcción naturales)
alma [correct, feminine noun]; corazón [correct, masculine noun]