English (Leather Industry)
frized leather [correct]
DEF: Untanned leather from which the grain layer of the hide or skin has been removed, either by scraping with a special knife or by machine.
French (Industrie du cuir)
cuir effleuré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir ou peau dont la fleur a été enlevée avant tannage, soit avec un couteau spécial, soit à la machine.