English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles; Leatherworking Procedures)
formaldehyde tanning [correct]; formaldehyde tannage [correct]
CONT: ... formaldehyde tanning is carried out in slightly alkaline solutions, Bowes and Pleass studied the fixation of formaldehyde by purified hide substance and by purified goat hair as a function of pH value.
CONT: aldehyde tanning : Essentially a formaldehyde tannage. Several aldehydes react with hide protein to prevent putrefaction, but only formaldehyde has been used to any extent in the manufacture of leather. Formaldehyde is soluble in water, the resultant solution generally being known as formalin. Aldehyde tanning is used principally in tanning white, washable leathers, usually sheep or lambskins, with the grain split or shaved off. Such leathers are seldom used in bookbinding.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
tannage au formaldéhyde
OBS: Cuir tanné au formaldéhyde.