English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
bonded leather [correct]
DEF: [A] manufactured product utilizing leather fiber bonded together and finished to create a leather material.
CONT: Bonded leather is made from real leather. However, [it] is made from leather pieces that are bonded together ... Once bonded, the leather is dyed, cut and embossed to look like genuine leather. The look and feel is as genuine leather (though not high-grade leather). Due to the fact that it is not made from a single sheet of leather, bonded leather is less expensive, and more often than not, less durable than genuine leather.
CONT: The factory produces belts made from snakeskin, lizard skins, genuine and bonded leather.
OBS: [Bonded leather] has the advantage of uniformity of finish and color at a very low cost [and] simulates top grain or split.
OBS: Used in the manufacturing of the various presentation cases.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
cuir retravaillé [correct, masculine noun]; cuir reconstitué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cuir reconstitué peut être obtenu suivant divers procédés : Par agglomération sous pression, à l'aide de liants, de rognures, déchets ou fibres de cuir. Par agglomération, sans liant, de morceaux de cuir [et] par traitement, à l'eau chaude, des rognures et déchets de cuir, qui sont réduits en fibres; la pâte ainsi obtenue est ensuite laminée et calandrée en feuilles.
OBS: Utilisé pour la fabrication des divers coffrets, boîtiers, écrins et étuis de présentation.