English (Leatherworking Procedures)
embossing [correct]
DEF: A process in which design is added to leather by pressure to alter or correct the surface resulting in uniform imitation grain.
French (Procédés de travail du cuir)
impression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de décoration où la fleur du cuir est modifiée ou corrigée par pression pour produire un grain artificiellement uniforme.