English (Leather Industry)
nubuck [correct]
DEF: A white coloured, usually chrome-tanned leather, mainly used for uppers, made frome cattle hides and calf, and sometimes, pig skins, buffed on the grain side to give a fine, velvety surface.
French (Industrie du cuir)
nubuck [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peausserie ayant subi un tannage minéral, poncée sur fleur et présentant un aspect légèrement velouté.