English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
enamelled hide [correct]; enamelled leather [correct]
DEF: Vegetable tanned cattle hide leather with a flexible, waterproof, multi-layered coating on the grain, built up in a manner somewhat similar to that used for patent leather and given a pattern by embossing.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cuir verni grainé [correct, masculine noun]; cuir laqué [masculine noun]; vachette vernie [feminine noun]
DEF: Cuir de bovin de tannage végétal avec un revêtement, sur fleur souple et imperméable, de plusieurs couches appliquées d'une façon à peu près semblable à celle du cuir verni et comportant un grain imprimé.