English (Tanning and Currying By-Products (Leather Ind.))
bag tannage [correct]
DEF: Mode of tannage, formerly used for Morocco leather, in which the prepared skins are sewn into bags, grain outwards, filled with a slurry of sumac and some air, tied at the opening, floated in a sumac liquor for a period and finally removed and piled upon each other to force the liquor through the skin.
French (Tannerie et corroierie (sous-produits) (Ind. du cuir))
tannage en sac [masculine noun]