English (Leather Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles; Leatherworking Procedures)
buffed leather [correct]
DEF: buffed leather : A leather from which the top surface of the grain has been removed.
French (Industrie du cuir; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
cuir poncé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir qui a été lissé ou suédé par abrasion mécanique.