English (Leather Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
wet blue [correct]; wet-blue [correct]; blue side [correct]
CONT: The term "wet blue" or "blue side" refers to the processing of hides or skins through to the chrome tanned state only. The chrome tanned leather can then be shipped to different tanneries for coloring, fatliquoring and finishing. A wet bleu operation can be located near the source of hides to give the advantage of the elimination of cure. Wet bleu stock can be sold on a more accurate specification of the grain characteristics. With the increased problem of pollution control of tanneries located in urban areas, the purchasing of wet blue becomes not only desirable, but in some cases is a necessity.
French (Industrie du cuir; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
bleu humide [correct, masculine noun]; wet-blue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: wet-blue : Terme anglais couramment utilisé en tannerie pour désigner le cuir en bleu, immédiatement après le tannage et avant les opérations de teinture et nourriture.