English (Tanning and Currying By-Products (Leather Ind.))
aldehyde tannage [correct]
DEF: A tanning method using a formalin solution in the manufacture of white leathers and also washable glove leathers.
OBS: Formaldehyde is dissolved in water to create formalin and used as the tanning solution primarily to produce leather which is white in color and washable; commonly used for tanning deerskins with the grain removed [but] yellowing occurs upon aging [and] grain leathers tanned with formaldehyde can be subject to "cracky" grain.
French (Tannerie et corroierie (sous-produits) (Ind. du cuir))
tannage à l'aldéhyde [masculine noun]