English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
glacé [correct]
DEF: Used to denote straight dyed grain gloving leather, especially on the Continent of Europe.
DEF: In Spain and U. K. a leather finished on the grain side with a bright, smooth, glossy or glasslike surface obtained, according to the type of leather, by glazing, plating, ironing or polishing.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
glacé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: terme utilisé pour définir une peau pour ganterie de fleur teinte (spécialement sur le continent européen).
DEF: En Espagne et au Royaume-Uni, peau finie sur fleur d'une surface brillante, lustrée ou glacée obtenue suivant le type de cuir par satinage, plaquage, repassage ou polissage.