English (Animal Husbandry; Finance)
captive supply [correct]
CONT: [The Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyard Administration] defines captive supply as livestock that is owned or fed by a packer more than 14 days prior to slaughter, livestock that is procured by a packer through a contract or marketing agreement that has been in place for more than 14 days, or livestock that is otherwise committed to a packer more than 14 days prior to slaughter.
French (Élevage des animaux; Finances)
approvisionnement captif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'après le ministère de l'Agriculture des États-Unis [...] le terme «approvisionnement captif» s'applique aux bovins dont les entreprises d'abattage et de conditionnement ont acquis la propriété plus de 14 jours avant la date de livraison ou qui ont été exclusivement réservés à de telles entreprises dans le cadre de contrats à terme ou d'accords de commercialisation 14 jours au moins avant l'abattage.