English (Information Theory)
granularity level [correct]; grain size [correct]
CONT: The level of granularity at which recognition occurs also provides a measure of the confidence with which a strategy is identified. Diagnosticians are called in to assist the strategy judges when strategies cannot be identified at the smallest grain size.
OBS: The granularity level is described as either coarse-grained or fine-grained depending on the size and conceptual coherence of the knowledge units under consideration.
French (Théorie de l'information)
niveau de granularité [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de grain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Niveau de grain. Est-ce que les symboles ou les expressions sont au «bon» niveau de détail?
Spanish (Teoría de la información)
nivel de granularidad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Todas las medidas de una tabla de hechos deben estar al mismo nivel de detalle. Cuando uno mezcla hechos de diferentes niveles de granularidad en la misma tabla de hechos, se está llevando al usuario a confundirse y a hacer que las aplicaciones de BI arrojen resultados erróneos.