English (Types of Constructed Works; Energy (Physics))
windmill [correct]
DEF: A mill operated by the wind's rotation of large, oblique sails or vanes radiating from a shaft : used as a source of power for grinding grain, pumping water, etc.
CONT: The idea of using the wind as a source of power or energy to do man’s bidding is not new. The earliest known wind machines, used by the Persians to grind grain, predate Christian civilization. Use of windmills to recorded is the 12th century en France and England and was extensive throughout Europe by the 13th century.
French (Types de constructions; Énergie (Physique))
moulin à vent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moulin fonctionnant à l'aide d'ailes captant l'énergie éolienne.
CONT: Le moulin à vent oriental servait uniquement à la mouture des grains. En Europe, et notamment en Hollande à partir du XIVe siècle, le moulin à vent est employé pour l'assèchement des polders.
Spanish (Tipos de construcciones; Energía (Física))
molino de viento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] instalación en que el motor es una rueda con paletas, movida por el [...] viento, en la cual se muelen granos entre dos piedras, una de las cuales gira sobre la otra [...]