English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
breaking [correct]
OBS: First process in flour milling.
OBS: The aim in milling is to break open the grain, scrape off as much endosperm from the bran skins as possible, and gradually grind(reduce) the practically pure endosperm into flour.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
broyage [correct, masculine noun]