English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
purifier [correct]
DEF: In grain milling, machine used to separate bran particles and pieces of endosperm with adhering bran from particles of pure endosperm.
CONT: A purifier is essentially a long oscillating sieve, inclined downwards and becoming coarser from head to tail. Passing through the sieve in the direction from floor to ceiling are air currents. The buoyancy effect of the air causes the flour to stratify into endosperm chunks of different size. Thus, in addition to removal of bran, a purifier can be and is used to make a coarse separation of middlings.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
sasseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: machine comprenant une à trois couches de tamis placés dans un bâti oscillant; elle utilise le principe de la séparation par grosseur et par densité pour calibrer un mélange d'albumen pur, de fragments vêtus et de particules de son, et les séparer
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.