English (Weed Science; Grain Growing)
cockle [correct]; COC [correct]
DEF: A weed that grows in grain fields, the seeds of which are black and interfere with the processing of the grain, such as milling.
OBS: cockle;COC: term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Mauvaises herbes; Culture des céréales)
nielle [correct, feminine noun]; COC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mauvaise herbe qui pousse dans les champs de céréales et dont les graines noires ont un effet défavorable sur la transformation du grain, en meunerie.
OBS: nielle;COC : terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Malas hierbas; Cultivo de cereales)
añublo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roya negra de los cereales.