English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
smut disease [correct]
CONT: Plant diseases can affect grain quality. For example, wheat grain from rusted plants is usually thin and low in test weight and is therefore degraded on this account. When such wheat is milled, flour yield is poor. Smut diseases and root rots have similar effects on milling and baking quality.
CONT: Loose smut is a smut disease of grains in which the entire head is transformed into a dusty mass of spores.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
affection charbonneuse [feminine noun]; maladie du charbon [feminine noun]
CONT: Les maladies peuvent diminuer la qualité du grain. C'est ainsi que le blé rouillé est généralement maigre et de poids spécifique inférieur. Il subit donc un déclassement de ce fait. A la mouture, ce blé donne un faible rendement en farine. Les affections charbonneuses et les piétins ont des effets similaires sur la qualité de la mouture et la valeur boulangère.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
enfermedad del carbón [correct, feminine noun]