English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
wind turbine [correct]; windmill [correct, see observation]; wind energy conversion system [correct]; WECS [correct]; WECS; wind driven turbine [correct]; wind machine [correct]; aeroturbine [correct, less frequent]; wind energy conversion device [correct]
DEF: A device used to convert the kinetic energy of the wind to mechanical power, generally in a rotating shaft which may be linked to an electrical generator ...
OBS: Strictly speaking, a "windmill" is used for milling(grain grinding, etc.) and not for the production of electricity or water pumping. But, being short and evocative the word tends to be used to describe what is properly called any one of the following : wind generator, wind driven turbine, wind plant and wind machine, to mention but a few.
OBS: As a rule, a wind turbine (or windmill) is any type of wind converting machine, whether the kinetic energy (wind power) is used directly, like for pumping water, or converted into heat or electrical power.
OBS: A wind turbine that produces electricity is called more specifically a wind (power) generator or aerogenerator.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne [correct, feminine noun]; système de conversion de l'énergie éolienne [correct, masculine noun]; SCEE [correct, masculine noun]; SCEE; turbine éolienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine destinée à transformer l'énergie cinétique du vent en énergie mécanique que l'on utilise directement (pompage), ou après transsformation (chauffage, électricité).
OBS: Les éoliennes produisant strictement de l'électricité sont appelées «aérogénérateurs».
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador [correct, masculine noun]; aeromotor [masculine noun]; generador eólico [masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina de movimiento rápido que mueve el aire con las palas de su rotor, y que se utiliza como generador de energía mecánica.