English (Epidermis and Dermis)
grain itch [correct]; acarodermatitis urticarioides; prairie itch; straw itch
DEF: A self-limited, wheal-like, pruritic eruption caused by the mite. Pyemotes ventricosus, which parasitizes the larvae of various insects that infest straw, grain, and other plants, and affecting those coming in contact with host plants.
French (Épiderme et derme)
gale des céréales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dermatite prurigineuse, urticarienne et vésiculeuse due à Pyemotes ventricosus.
CONT: Il existe une gale des végétaux et des céréales [...] Végétaux secs (Pyemotes ventricosus).