English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
tough [correct, adjective]
OBS: A sample of grain is identified as tough if the moisture content exceeds the "straight" range established for that class of grain.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
gourd [correct, adjective]
OBS: On identifie un échantillon de grain comme étant gourd si la teneur en eau dépasse la plage de grain «sec» établie pour la classe de grain en question.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.