English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
germination [correct, noun]
CONT: Germination. Activated by water and oxygen, the root embryo of the barley corn secretes a plant hormone called gibberellic acid, which initiates the synthesis of a-amylase.
CONT: In some malting operations, gibberellic acid is sprayed onto the barley to speed germination, and bromates are used to suppress rootlet growth and malting loss.
CONT: All malting techniques require control of temperature, atmospheric humidity, and grain moisture during the germination phase of the process.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
germination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la fin de la germination, le malt «vert» est tendre à l'ongle et s'écrase entre les doigts; il est parfaitement désagrégé.
CONT: Au terme de différentes opérations de nettoyage, triage, dépoussiérage, pesage, on procède au trempage des grains : ceux-ci, au contact de l'eau, de l'oxygène et à température suffisante (12-14 °C) commencent à «vivre», ce qui amène un début de germination.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Bebidas)
germinación [feminine noun]