English (Construction Materials; Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
grain raising [correct]; grain swelling
CONT: Moisture can influence the behavior of the wood substrate so that deterioration of the paint film is increased. Springwood and summerwood are of different densities and porosities, and moisture enters springwood more readily and to a greater extent than it enters summerwood. This difference gives rise to a differential swelling, called "grain raising" or "grain swelling", that puts undue localized mechanical strains on coatings that are applied to the wood.
French (Matériaux de construction; Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
soulèvement du grain [masculine noun]