English (Botany; Plant Biology)
unfilled grain [correct]
CONT: Some of the factors contributing to deterioration are impurity, too high or too low moisture content, immature and unfilled grain, cracked kernel, chalky grain, and red rice and other impurities.
CONT: During harvest, all essential agronomic data were gathered - including average panicle length and its corresponding number of grain, average number of filled and unfilled grain, average number of productive and unproductive tillers, and maturity from date of transplanting to harvesting.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
grain vide [masculine noun]
OBS: grain vide : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.