English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Brewing and Malting; Breadmaking)
moisture content [correct]; water content [correct]
CONT: The moisture content of wheat is an indication of its milling value. The drier the wheat, the greater the yield of flour (usually calculated on a constant moisture basis of 14%). Moisture content must be known to determine the amount of water that must be added during the tempering process. A high moisture content may also mean that the wheat should be turned periodically if extended storage is contemplated.
OBS: moisture content : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Techniques industrielles; Brasserie et malterie; Boulangerie)
teneur en eau [correct, feminine noun]; humidité pondérale [correct, feminine noun]; teneur d'humidité [feminine noun]
CONT: La teneur en eau d'un blé est un indice de sa valeur meunière. Le rendement en farine (généralement établi sur une base constante de 14% d'humidité) est d'autant plus grand que le blé est plus sec. On doit connaître la teneur en eau pour déterminer la quantité d'eau à ajouter lors du conditionnement. Une forte teneur en eau peut également signifier que le blé devrait être recyclé périodiquement si sa conservation doit se prolonger.
OBS: teneur en eau : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Panificación)
contenido de humedad [masculine noun]
OBS: Término utilizado para los fines del Codex Alimentarius.