English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
malt [correct, noun]
CONT: When germination has progressed sufficiently, the grains are kiln-dried to stop the growth and to partially caramelize. The dried, sprouted barley resulting from this process is called malt.
CONT: Malt is grain that has undergone the correct steeping, germinating, and kilning procedures. It differs from the original grain as follows : it contains less moisture, therefore it is more suitable for storing and grinding; the endosperm has been modified and is mellow compared to the hard endosperm of the original kernel and the enzymatic values of malt are greatly increased compared to that of the original grain.
CONT: ... malt, for ages, has supplied the brewer with the specific qualities and characteristics required to produce excellent beer.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
malt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cycle de fabrication du malt s'étale sur une dizaine de jours et comporte quatre étapes : nettoyage, trempe, germination, touraillage.
CONT: La bière est préparée à partir du malt, ou orge, séchée puis aromatisée au touraillage.
CONT: La malterie. Cette industrie transforme l'orge sélectionnée pour la brassage en malt, matière première rendue friable, riche en enzymes et en extrait soluble dans l'eau. Cette transformation est appelée désagrégation.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Bebidas)
malta [correct, feminine noun]