English (Genetics; Grain Growing)
incipient sprouting [correct]
CONT: Sprouting in grain can occur once the kernel has reached maturity; therefore, when mature kernel is subjected to proper moisture, temperature and time it begins to sprout... When moisture levels in the wheat decrease prior to threshing, the sprouting process stops, and if it stops before there are visible signs of sprouted kernels it is called incipient sprouting.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Génétique; Culture des céréales)
germination sur pied naissante [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.