English (Petrography)
mortar texture [correct]
CONT: The grain boundaries between quartz crystals are... often lobate, but in many places small new crystals of quartz are developed between both quartz and quartz, and quartz and feldspar crystals. This granulation of grain boundaries is a common feature of deformed massive rocks containing quartz and feldspar and is known as mortar texture.
French (Pétrographie)
texture en mortier [correct, feminine noun]