English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
indian-meal moth [correct]; indian meal moth [correct]; indianmeal moth [correct]
CONT: The Indian-meal moth has a wing-spread of about 2 centimetres. The forewings are creamy white next to the body, and have a reddish-brown colour with a coppery lustre on the outer two-thirds. The female moth lays about 200 eggs, either singly or in groups, on food material. The larvae are dirty white in colour, often with a greenish or pinkish tint. The newly hatched larvae are almost never seen because of their small size and the fact that they burrow as far as two metres into the grain mass. They normally remain in the grain until they have completed their larval growth. When fully grown they are about 1. 2 centimetres long. In summer their life cycle is about six weeks.
CONT: The Indian-meal moth is cosmopolitan in distribution, feeding on stored grain as well as nuts, dried fruits and packaged cereals. The principal damage caused to wheat is to the germ : a single larva may destroy the germ of approximately 50 kernels in completing its development. Degermed kernels reduce the grade and produce flour inferior in baking quality.
OBS: indian-meal moth; indian meal moth; Plodia interpunctella : terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
pyrale indienne de la farine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pyrale indienne de la farine est un insecte cosmopolite qui se nourrit du grain entreposé ainsi que de noix, de fruits secs et de céréales en boîte. Elle s'attaque principalement au germe du grain de blé; en effet, une seule chenille peut détruire le germe d'environ cinquante grains au cours de son développement. La présence de grains dégermés diminue la qualité des céréales ainsi que la valeur boulangère de la farine.
OBS: Les ailes de la pyrale indienne de la farine ont une envergure d'environ 2 cm. Les ailes antérieures sont, à la base, d'un blanc crème et, sur les deux tiers restants, d'un brun roux aux reflets cuivrés. La femelle pond environ deux cents œufs, qu'elle expulse isolément ou en groupe sur ce qui lui sert de nourriture. La chenille est de couleur blanc jaunâtre, souvent teintée de verdâtre ou de rosâtre. Il est difficile de déceler la présence de la chenille nouvellement éclose parce qu'elle est très petite et qu'elle pénètre jusqu'à 2 m de profondeur dans la masse des grains. Elle y demeure habituellement jusqu'à la nymphose. Elle mesure à ce moment environ 1,2 cm. En été, le cycle évolutif demande environ six semaines.
OBS: pyrale indienne de la farine : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
palomilla bandeada [correct, feminine noun]; polilla India de la harina [correct, feminine noun]; polilla de la fruta seca [correct, feminine noun]; palomilla de los granos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecto lepidóptero originario de Europa que [...] ataca a los alimentos almacenados y se puede encontrar sobre todo en frutos secos como nueces o almendras, aunque también se alimenta de chocolate y a veces de cereales.