English (Transport of Goods; Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
milling in transit [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A privilege afforded grain shippers whereby grain may be stopped en route for grinding purposes then forwarded, the two legs of the trip being considered as a single movement from point of origin to destination with through rate applicable.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd. and standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises; Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
mouture en cours de route [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Privilège en vertu duquel une expédition de céréales peut être arrêtée en cours de route à des fins de mouture puis acheminée à destination, les deux parties du trajet étant considérées comme un seul mouvement auquel s'applique un tarif de bout en bout.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
manipulación de mercancías en tránsito [feminine noun]