English (Wood Sawing)
cutting direction [correct]
DEF: A compound of(a) the angle that the cutting edge makes with the grain of the wood and(b) the angle that the cutter-velocity vector, i. e. the movement of the cutter, makes with the grain of the wood.
French (Sciage du bois)
direction de coupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concept qui tient compte : (a) de l'angle que font le tranchant de l'outil et le fil du bois, et (b) de l'angle que font le vecteur vitesse de l'outil par rapport au bois travaillé, et le fil du bois.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
orientación de corte [correct, feminine noun]