English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Plant Breeding)
naked grain [correct]
CONT: The wheat grains, after threshing, are hulled or naked. A familiar example of a hulled grain is oats. Both durum and common wheats are free-threshing; their grain is normally naked.
OBS: A variety of grain that produces these characteristics, as in Durum wheat.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Amélioration végétale)
grain sans enveloppe [correct, masculine noun]; grain nu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le grain du blé, après le battage, est à enveloppe (vêtu) ou sans enveloppe (nu). Un exemple typique de grain vêtu est l'avoine. Les blés ordinaires ainsi que les blés durs perdent leur enveloppe au battage et sont normalement nus.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Mejora vegetal)
grano desnudo [correct, masculine noun]