English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Milling and Cereal Industries)
Irish oatmeal [correct]
CONT: Irish oatmeal is made with steel-cut oats. This means the grain is cut with steel disks into only two or three pieces. This gives the oats a coarse, nutty texture.
French (Plats cuisinés; Minoterie et céréales)
gruau irlandais [correct, masculine noun]; gruau à l'irlandaise [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La méthode dite «à l'irlandaise» est un gruau fait de grains d'avoine découpés (au lieu de flocons d'avoine). Au four à micro-ondes, cela prend environ 20 minutes à préparer [...]