English (Petrography)
grain orientation [correct]; orientation of grains [correct]
CONT: Texture : The visible characteristics of a rock which include its grain size, grain orientation, rounding, angularity or presence of vesicles.
French (Pétrographie)
orientation des grains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Taille, forme et orientation des grains dans des sables et grès.