English (Mineralogy)
euhedron [correct, see observation]
DEF: A crystal with good to perfect crystallographic form.
CONT: These two olivine grains have the same optical orientation, which suggests that the orthopyroxene has partially replaced a large olivine euhedron... or is an overgrowth on an irregular olivine grain...
OBS: euhedron: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Polar euhedron.
French (Minéralogie)
euèdre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme cristalline bien définie, en opposition à «anèdre».