English (Wood Products)
strand [correct]; wood strand [correct]
DEF: A specialized knife-cut wood flake of controlled thickness and a length along the grain orientation of at least twice and usually many times its width.
French (Produits du bois)
lamelle [correct, feminine noun]; copeau long [correct, masculine noun]; lamelle de bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Copeau de bois d'épaisseur contrôlée et de longueur, dans le sens du fil, égale à au moins deux fois (et parfois plusieurs fois) sa largeur, coupé au moyen d'un couteau spécial.