English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
laser sawing [correct]; laser bisecting
DEF: [The] use of a laser to divide a diamond crystal. Laser sawing often entails greater weight loss than conventional methods, but it can safely and easily saw intergrown crystals or those containing naats; thus such diamonds can be divided successfully, regardless of crystal orientation. It also permits rough diamonds to be polished in their optimum grain directions.
CONT: Laser sawing has improved year after year and is gaining field. The laser beam is more powerful, more precise and much finer. The surfaces become smoother which substantially diminishes weight loss.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
sciage au laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé thermique utilisant le laser pour diviser le diamant; l'orientation des cristaux du diamant ne limite pas la direction du sciage.
CONT: Sciage au laser. La technique du laser est améliorée d'année en année, et fait toujours plus d'adeptes. Le rayon se fait plus puissant, plus précis et plus fin. Les surfaces deviennent plus lisses, ce qui diminue considérablement la perte de poids.