English (Packaging; Special Packaging; Air Freight; Cargo (Water Transport))
package [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The complete product of the packing operation consisting of the packaging and its contents prepared for transport.
CONT: Package must indicate something packed. It is obvious that this clause cannot refer to all cargoes that may be shipped under the bill of lading : for instance, on a shipment of grain, it could apply to grains shipped in sacks but could not possibly apply to a shipment in bulk.
OBS: package: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Emballages; Emballages spéciaux; Fret aérien; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
colis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Résultat complet de l'opération d'emballage, comprenant à la fois l'emballage et son contenu préparé pour le transport.
OBS: colis : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Embalajes; Embalajes especiales; Carga aérea; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
bulto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Producto final de la operación de empacado, que comprende el embalaje en sí y su contenido preparado en forma idónea para el transporte.
OBS: bulto: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).