English (Industries - General; Food Industries)
processing industry [correct, standardized]; processor [correct]; processor industry [correct]
CONT: Typical for much of the processing industry is that it is raw-material based and energy- and capital-intensive with plants often located outside metropolitan areas. It is also dependent on effective infrastructure and good transportation systems, by both land and sea. Although the processing industry manufactures products to a large extent for other manufacturing companies, an increasing amount of products are going directly to end users. A considerable portion of products are exported. In an international perspective, the products have a high knowledge and value-added content, and production processes are often automated.
OBS: processor : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: processing industry: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Industries - Généralités; Industrie de l'alimentation)
industrie de transformation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; industrie transformatrice [correct, feminine noun]; transformateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une industrie de transformation transforme des matières premières, ou des produits intermédiaires, en produits semi-finis qui sont eux-mêmes utilisés par une industrie de produits finis, utilisés par des consommateurs finaux.
OBS: transformateur; industrie transformatrice : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: industrie de transformation : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Industrias - Generalidades; Industria alimentaria)
industria de transformación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades económicas que se llevan acabo para producir bienes materiales o mercancías que han sufrido algún cambio durante su proceso de producción.