English (Agricultural Economics)
initial payment [correct]
OBS: Initial payment of grain producers in western Canada by the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Économie agricole)
acompte à la livraison [correct, masculine noun]; paiement d'acompte [correct, masculine noun]; paiement initial [masculine noun]
OBS: Paiement par la Commission canadienne du blé aux céréaliculteurs.