English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
first-break flour [correct]
CONT: The wheat is directed between the first "break" or set of rolls and is partially torn open. There is little actual grinding at this stage. The "chop", the resulting product leaving the rolls, is sieved, and three main separations are made : some of the endosperm, reduced to flour called "first break flour"; a fair amount of the coarse nodules of floury substances from the endosperm, called semolina; and relatively large pieces of the grain with much of the endosperm still adhering to the branny outsides.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
farine de premier jet [correct]; sur blé [correct]; farine de premier passage [correct]; farine de première passe [correct]
CONT: La farine séparée par le premier blutage porte le nom de "farine de premier jet" ou "sur blé", le reste s'appelle les "gruaux", qui repassent à plusieurs reprises entre les cylindres, de plus en plus rapprochés. Ce blutage élimine du produit final le germe, ou embryon, le son proprement dit, ainsi que la couche des cellules à aleurone.