English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
coarse filter [correct]
CONT: D2F reverse-current filter.... The action can be likened to that of two individual filters each operating at half the speed of the coarse filter; this speed remains constant, as the two filter layers, being of the same grain size, become clogged at the same rate.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre dégrossisseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bifiltre D2F à courants inverses. [...] Tout se passe comme si l'on avait deux filtres élémentaires fonctionnant à vitesse moitié de celle du filtre dégrossisseur, cette vitesse restant d'ailleurs constante car les deux couches filtrantes, de même granulométrie, se colmatent identiquement.