English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
enclosed filter [correct]
CONT: Enclosed filters. A knowledge of the properties of the water to be treated and of the desired filtrate quality enables us to work out with some accuracy the filtration rate and the requisite depth and grain size of the filter medium.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre fermé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Filtres fermés. La connaissance des caractéristiques des eaux à traiter et des qualités de filtrat recherchées permet de définir sensiblement la vitesse de filtration, la hauteur et la granulométrie souhaitables du matériau filtrant.