English (Wastewater Treatment)
break-through [noun]
CONT: Increasing the filtration rate by increasing the grain size beyond the limit imposed by the cohesiveness of the sludge to be removed causes sludge break-through during the working cycles.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
crevaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Accroître la vitesse de filtration par augmentation de la perte de charge est aisément réalisable à condition de ne pas atteindre les limites de crevaison de la masse filtrante.