English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
spent grain removal [correct]; removing of grains
CONT: As the tubes [in the Strainmaster mash tun] are covered, pumps connected with them are operated and this sucks mash on to the tubes to form a "prefilter", analogous with the precoating of a kieselguhr beer filter. The wort is at first recycled, but quickly becomes clear. Sparging is automatic after much of the first runnings have been withdrawn. Finally, the "bomb doors" at the bottom of the vessel are opened to release the spent grains. The operations of preheating, mash receipt and circulation, withdrawal of first worts, and finally spent grain removal take 3, 12, 15, 60 and 15 min. respectively, totalling 105 min.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Techniques industrielles)
dédrêchage [correct]
DEF: Opération de vidange des cuves-filtres ou des filtres-presses, en brasserie, qui permet de récupérer les drêches.