English (Foundry Practice)
inoculant [correct]
DEF: A substance which augments a melt, usually in the latter part of the melting operation, thus altering the solidification structure of the cost metal, as in grain refinement of aluminium alloys.
French (Fonderie)
inoculant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance que l'on ajoute dans un métal ou un alliage fondu pour favoriser la germination, donc accélérer la solidification. (Dans la fonte liquide, on introduit des inoculants pour créer des germes de graphite.)