English (Refining of Metals)
grain refinement [correct]
CONT: Grain refinement refers to the use of an additive to reduce the final grain size during solidification.
OBS: CANMET-MTL researchers learned that hexachloroethane increased the strength of AZ91 magnesium alloy by approximately 12% and the ductility by 25% through grain refinement. More importantly, it reduced the tendency of castings to hottear while cooling in the mould.
OBS: CANMET-MTL : Canada Centre for Mineral and Energy Technology - Materials Technology Laboratory.
French (Affinage des métaux)
affinage du grain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend par affinage du grain l'utilisation d'un additif pour réduire la taille finale du grain durant la solidification.
OBS: Des chercheurs du LTM-CANMET ont réalisé que l'hexachloroéthane accroît la résistance mécanique de l'alliage de magnésium AZ91 d'environ 12 %, et sa ductilité de 25 %, par l'affinage du grain. De plus, il diminue les criques de solidification dans les pièces coulées durant leur refroidissement dans les moules.
OBS: LTM-CANMET : Laboratoire de la technologie des matériaux - Centre canadien de la technologie des minéraux et de l'énergie.