English (Strength of Materials; Qualities of Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys)
hot-tearing resistance [correct]
CONT: Grain refinement improved the hot-tearing resistance of the aluminum alloy.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Comportement de l'aluminium et alliages)
résistance aux criques de solidification [feminine noun]
CONT: L'affinage du grain a amélioré la résistance aux criques de solidification de l'alliage d'aluminium.