English (Plant and Crop Production)
dry steep
OBS: wet steep : immersion. Four varieties were compared for beta-amylase development during steeping. Initial periods of wet steep were varied, and these were followed by alternating dry and wet steep periods(Report of the Board of Grain Commissioners for Canada, 1970, p. 28)
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
aspersion [feminine noun]