English (Continuous Handling; Transport of Goods; Milling and Cereal Industries)
weighman [correct]
CONT: (...) When the grain reaches the boot, the receiving leg lifts it to the top of the workhouse where it falls into a garner above the scale. The scale floor is notified as soon as the unloading pit is empty. When the scale is empty, the receiving weighman drops the grain from the scale garner into the scale and the carlot is weighed officially, supervised by a Grain Commission weighman who also monitors unload weight against shipper's weight.
French (Manutention continue; Transport de marchandises; Minoterie et céréales)
peseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Le grain, arrivé au pied de l'élévateur, est amené par l'élévateur de réception jusqu'au sommet de la tour de travail et tombe dans une trémie au-dessus de la bascule. Le préposé à la bascule est averti aussitôt que la fosse de déchargement est vide. Dès que la bascule s'est vidée à son tour, le peseur réceptionnaire fait tomber le grain de la trémie dans la bascule et le chargement du wagon est pesé officiellement sous le contrôle d'un préposé de la Commission des grains qui compare aussi le poids déchargé au poids indiqué par l'expéditeur.