English (Mineralogy)
volume diffusion [correct]; volumic diffusion [correct]
CONT: Transport along grain boundaries has been assumed to be faster than volume diffusion, but recent data indicate that this type of transport is also slow on the scale of a hand sample for geologic times for many rocks.
French (Minéralogie)
diffusion en volume [feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion des atomes à travers le réseau cristallin d'un système.