English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
screen cleaner [correct]; screen cleaning machine [correct]
OBS: The screen machine separates by thickness and width. Grain passes over an oscillating series of slanted screens. Wider, thicker material remains on top while smaller kernels pass through to the next screen where the process is repeated.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Techniques industrielles)
tarare [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tarares trient les matières d'après leur épaisseur et leur largeur. Le grain passe sur une série de tamis inclinés, animés d'un mouvement d'oscillation. Les matières les plus grosses et les plus épaisses restent sur le dessus tandis que les plus petites tombent successivement sur les tamis inférieurs où le processus se répète.