English (Plant and Crop Production; Plant Breeding)
breeder seed [correct]; breeder's seed [correct]; breeders' seed [correct]
DEF: Seed produced by the originating plant breeder or sponsoring agency, recognized as the initial source of seed for subsequent multiplication and commercial distribution.
OBS: Mass selection may be used to establish and maintain breeder seed.
OBS: breeder seed : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Amélioration végétale)
semence de l'obtenteur [correct, feminine noun]; semence de sélectionneur [correct, feminine noun]; semence de prébase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Semence d'une variété de grain nouvelle homologuée, produite et contrôlée par le sélectionneur ou la station de sélection d'origine ou garante, et qui est fournie aux producteurs de semence enregistrée.
OBS: semence de l'obtenteur : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Mejora vegetal)
semilla de primera reproducción [feminine noun]; semilla del mejorador [feminine noun]