English (Botany; Plant Biology)
cutting test [correct]
CONT: Viability : Of a seed, spore or pollen grain, its capacity to germinate and develop, under given conditions.... Commonly estimated by germination tests or other tests(e. g. cutting or otherwise opening the seed-the cutting test, or by chemical colo(u) ration) of the seed's vitality.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
essai à la coupe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Viabilité germinative : Aptitude d'une graine (ou d'une spore ou grain de pollen) à vivre, c.-à-d., à germer et se développer dans des conditions de milieu normales [...] : on donne une idée de la viabilité en faisant des essais ou tests divers : essais de germination, essai à la coupe, essai à l'écrasement, essais colorimétriques, essais de flottabilité, etc.