English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Loads and Weights (Transport.); Cargo (Water Transport))
weight/measurement ratio
DEF: The ratio of a cargo’s weight to its cubic measurement, expressed in cubic feet to the ton or cubic metres to the tonne.
OBS: This ratio can be used in conjunction with a ship's bale or grain capacities to determine the total quantity of cargo which can be loaded in a ship.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Poids et charges (Transports); Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
rapport moyen entre le poids et l'encombrement [masculine noun]; rapport moyen poids/cubage [masculine noun]