English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
sand test
DEF: A comparative test for explosives.
OBS: A small explosive charge, often a detonator, is placed in sand of only one grain size, typically 30 mesh "Ottawa" sand. After the charge is exploded, the sand is sieved to determine the amount of sand that has been reduced in size.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
essai dans le sable [masculine noun]