English (Geology)
detritic sediments [plural]; detrital sediments [correct, plural]
CONT: Sediments ... formed from broken pieces of rock are called detrital sediments ...
CONT: Detrital sediments are ... characterized by their sorting, the degree to which clastic particle sizes are similar. Sediments are described as poorly-sorted if a mix of particle sizes is present, and well-sorted if primarily one particle size is present.
OBS: Alluvial formations are composed mainly of detritic sediments of varying grain size and composition.
French (Géologie)
détritique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation benthique caractérisée par des sédiments provenant de la désagrégation mécanique des matériaux (terrigènes) ou de tests d'animaux (biodétritique).
CONT: Le détritique côtier.
Spanish (Geología)
sedimentos detríticos [masculine noun]