English (Analytical Chemistry)
grain size effect [correct]
DEF: In X-ray fluorescence analysis, the variation of the intensity of the scattered, diffracted or excited radiation with the grain size of the specimen(powdered or polycrystalline).
French (Chimie analytique)
effet granulométrique [correct, masculine noun]