English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography)
granular disintegration [correct]; granular exfoliation [correct]
DEF: A type of weathering consisting of grain-by-grain breakdown of rock masses composed of discrete mineral crystals that separate from one another along their natural contacts. It produces a coarse mineral debris, each grain having much the same shape and size as in the original rock.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie)
désagrégation granulaire [correct, feminine noun]; désintégration granulaire [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La désagrégation granulaire. - Fréquemment, on passe directement de la disjonction en gros blocs à la désintégration en grains ou à la dissolution [...] Les vulcanites [...] sont soumises à une certaine désintégration granulaire. [...] Cette désintégration granulaire est souvent le résultat de l'altération chimique qui, détruisant certains cristaux [...], entraîne la désagrégation de la roche entière.
OBS: désintégration granulaire : terme calqué sur l'anglais «desintegration» : à éviter.