English (Geology; Mineralogy)
hornblende gneiss [correct]; hornblende-gneiss [correct]; hornblendic gneiss
DEF: A coarse-grained metamorphic rock containing hornblende as the dominant colored constituent, together with feldspar and quartz, the texture being typical of the gneisses. [It differs] from hornblende schist in grain size and texture only.
French (Géologie; Minéralogie)
gneiss à hornblende [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est à remarquer que les gneiss à hornblende sont souvent très pauvres en quartz; leur feldspath est un plagioclase calcosodique [...]