English (Heat Treatment: Intervening Factors (Metals))
normalizing annealing; normalizing
DEF: A process in which an iron- base alloy is heated to a temperature above the transformation range and subsequently cooled in still air at room temperature.
CONT: Conventional rolling is done quickly and at high temperature : it leads to a coarse metallographic structure and to poor mechanical properties. It is usually followed by a normalizing annealing which refines the grain size and improve the steel properties.
French (Traitement thermique des métaux (Facteurs))
recuit de normalisation [correct, masculine noun]; normalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Appelé quelquefois recuit de normalisation, ce traitement thermique [normalisation] d'un alliage ferreux consiste en une austénisation suivie d'un refroidissement à l'air calme jusqu'à une température très nettement inférieure au domaine de transformation.