English (Wastewater Treatment)
use of hydrocyclone [correct]; cycloning; cyclone treatment
CONT: The pumps must therefore be suitably designed, and the protection, which concerns only the parts of the system downstream of the pumps, will take the form of very rapid filtration through flint, straining under pressure of the use of hydrocyclones if the sand is of the right grain size.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
cyclonage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pompes doivent être adaptées en conséquence, et la protection, qui ne peut concerner que le réseau en aval de celles-ci, sera réalisée par une filtration très rapide sur silex, un tamisage sous pression, ou, si la granulométrie du sable le permet, par un cyclonage.