English (Forage Crops)
fodder yield [correct]
CONT: After the pods are removed from the stem, crop residues provide good fodder for livestock. In this study, fodder yield (crop residue) and crude protein yield were 715 kg/ha to 2,080 kg/ha and 75 kg/ha to 217 kg/ha, respectively ...
CONT: Development of improved and diversified germplasm is essential to produce new varieties of sorghum having high grain and fodder yield potential.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
rendement fourrager [masculine noun]
CONT: Brome hybride AC Knowles. Élaboré à partir de croisements du brome inerme et du brome des prés, produit un rendement fourrager élevé comme le brome inerme, et offre une repousse rapide propice à l'exploitation en pâturages comme le brome des prés.
OBS: rendement fourrager : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.