English (Leatherworking Procedures; Leatherworking Tools and Equipment)
machine buff [correct]
DEF: The grain split of a hide from which a thin buffing has been taken off of the grain by a splitting machine.
OBS: Terme used in North America.
French (Procédés de travail du cuir; Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir)
ponçage machine [masculine noun]