English (Jewellery; Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
seed-pearl [correct]; seed pearl [correct]
DEF: A pearl weighing less than ¼ grain.
OBS: A very small pearl, often imperfect.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
semence de perles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ensemble de perles de très petite dimension.