English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
grain-fed animal [correct]
CONT: E. coli from grain-fed animals are already accustomed to this level of acidity, so they are more likely to lodge in our intestines and make us sick. Raising animals on pasture keeps the E. coli count relatively low and keeps the bacteria vulnerable to our bodies natural defenses.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
animal nourri au grain [correct, masculine noun]; animal nourri aux grains [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nos viandes contiennent d’avantage de protéines, de vitamines A et E et de gras Oméga-3 que la viande conventionnelle d’épicerie. De plus, elles proviennent d’animaux nourris au grain et de pâturage et ne contiennent ni antibiotiques, ni hormones de croissance.