English (Wood Sawing)
taper sawing [correct]
DEF: Ripping a log by making cuts parallel to the outside surface rather than roughly parallel to the longitudinal axis.
OBS: This method of sawing results in more straight grained lumber than does through-and-through sawing.
French (Sciage du bois)
sciage tangentiel exactement dans le fil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sciage d'une grume au cours duquel les plans de sciage sont sensiblement parallèles à un plan tangent à la surface extérieure de la bille, et non parallèles à son axe longitudinal.
OBS: Il en résulte pour le bois scié un fil plus droit.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
aserrado paralelo a la fibra [correct, masculine noun]