English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind-deposited snow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Wind-deposited snow is generally smaller grained(because it has been broken during wind transport) and becomes more tightly packed(more dense) than snow that has not been wind transported and deposited...
OBS: wind-deposited snow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige déposée par le vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il y a peu de neige déposée par le vent sur cette pente.
OBS: neige déposée par le vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.