English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Petrography)
Footwall Breccia [correct, Ontario]
OBS: ... the [Sudbury Igneous] Complex is underlain by a quasi conformable "Footwall Breccia" of variable thickness that is leucocratic and prominent in the North Range, but more obscure in the South Range ...
OBS: The North Range Footwall Breccia is a highly variable unit whose clasts consist largely of Levack Gneiss set in a fine grained granoblastic matrix of plagioclase, quartz, biotite, amphibole, and pyroxene.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Pétrographie)
Brèche du mur [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]
OBS: [...] le Complexe [igné de Sudbury] repose sur une brèche leucocrate d'épaisseur variable, aux contacts quasi concordants, appelée «Brèche du mur» (Footwall Breccia); elle est facilement identifiable dans le flanc nord mais l'est moins dans le flanc sud [...]
OBS: La Brèche du mur du flanc nord est une unité de caractère très variable dont les clastes dérivent surtout du Gneiss de Levack; la matrice montre une texture granoblastique et un grain fin et se compose de plagioclase, de quartz, de biotite, d'amphibole et de pyroxène.