English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
tri-metal plate [correct]; trimetallic plate
DEF: A type of lithographic press plate, consisting of a base metal of stainless steel, aluminium or other metal on which other metals are plated, usually copper and then chromium.
OBS: Lithographic plate making techniques are used to etch the surface metal of image to reach the copper for image base; surface metal remains for the non-printing areas. The nature of the surface metal with the dampening solution helps in repelling the ink from non-printing areas. Such plates have a long life and no mechanically grained surface.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
plaque trimétallique [correct, feminine noun]; plaque à trois métaux [feminine noun]
CONT: Les plaques à trois métaux. Le cuivre formant les zones imprimantes et le chrome (à l'extérieur) les zones non imprimantes sont déposés par électrolyse sur un troisième métal servant uniquement de support.