English (Botany)
pali [correct]; malay gutta-percha tree [correct]
DEF: An Indian timber tree... of the family Sapotaceae that yields a moderately hard, heavy and durable reddish to reddish brown straight or wavy grained lumber which is used esp. for joinery, furniture, cooperage, and planking.
French (Botanique)
arbre à gutta [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le palaquium est un arbre de 25 m environ de hauteur; à feuilles simples, alternes, coriaces, couvertes d'un duvet roussâtre à la face inférieure, vert foncé en dessus. (Ce genre d'arbres) fournit la gutta-percha et deux bois commerciaux, le bitis et la nyatoh. (Famille des Sapotacées.).