English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
counter-etching [correct]
DEF: In offset, a process whereby the grained plate is cleaned with diluted acids to remove metallic oxide and dirt from the surface.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
décapage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nettoyage de la plaque offset au moyen d'un acide dilué afin d'en enlever les oxydes et les saletés et de la préparer à recevoir l'image imprimante.