English (Petrography)
phyllitic mudstone [correct]
CONT: The dominant lithologies encountered were phyllitic mudstones, fine grained phyllite, fine grained schistose sandstones, minor banded iron formation, black shale and minor dolerite.
OBS: phyllitic mudstone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
mudstone phylliteux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mudstone phylliteux : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.