English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
lye [correct, standardized]
DEF: A solution of electrolytes, practically soap free, separated from the grained soap by graining out and by washing. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: lye: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
lessive inférieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Solution d'électrolytes, ne contenant pratiquement pas de savon, séparée du savon grainé par relargage et par lavage. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: lessive inférieure : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
lejía [feminine noun]