English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
eutaxitic texture [correct]
CONT: Eutaxitic texture describes the layered or banded texture in explosive volcanic rocks. It is often caused by the compaction and flattening of glass shards and pumice fragments. Ignimbrites are typically characterized by fist-sized pumice fragments floating in a finer grained matrix but many ignimbrites, however, are still hot when they are emplaced so that the pumice and ash fragments are still plastic and malleable.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
texture eutaxitique [correct, feminine noun]