English (Petrography)
thin bedded [correct]; thin-bedded [correct]; thinly bedded [correct]
DEF: Applied to sedimentary beds variously defined as less than 30 cm (1 ft) to less than 1 cm (0.4 inch) in thickness.
CONT: shale : A finely grained, thinly bedded rock formed by the hardening of clay, which splits easily into layers.
OBS: thin-bedded: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
en lits minces [correct]; finement lité [correct]; finement stratifié
CONT: Dolomies finement litées.
OBS: en lits minces; finement stratifié : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.