English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Elliot Lake Group [correct, Ontario]
OBS: The Elliot Lake Group contains the only volcanic formations in the Huronian succession and relatively fine grained pelitic sediments, as well as arenaceous units and pyritic quartz pebble conglomerate beds.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Groupe d'Elliot Lake [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Le Groupe d'Elliot Lake renferme les seules formations volcaniques de la succession huronienne ainsi que des roches sédimentaires pélitiques à grain relativement fin, des unités arénacées et des couches de conglomérat à galets de quartz pyriteux.