English (Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
peau de soie [correct]
DEF: A French term, meaning literally 'skin of silk’ applied originally to a fine silk fabric in a modified weave that had a ribbed or grained appearance and was sometimes reversible. The term nowadays includes fabrics made from man-made fibre yams.
French (Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
peau de soie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu lourd, chaîne soie, tramé fibre, surface satinée, armure satin de Lyon.