English (Petrography)
banded vitric tuff [correct]
CONT: The pyroclastic varieties predominate and vary from coarse explosion breccias and agglomerates to fine grained finely banded vitric tuffs and ignimbrites.
OBS: banded vitric tuff: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
tuf vitreux rubané [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tuf vitreux rubané : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.