English (Various Metal Ores)
punky layer [correct]
CONT: When silica, calcium, magnesium, and iron are leached from fine grained black shale and slate, the primary beds and banding stand out in the red ore as punky soft saprolitic alumina-rich clay layers that contain no appreciable amount of iron.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
couche semi-indurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand la silice, le calcium, le magnésium et le fer sont lessivés des shales et ardoises noirs à grain fin, les couches et le rubanement primaires ressortent du minerai rouge sous forme de tendres couches saprolitiques semi-indurées et argiles alumineuses qui ne contiennent aucune quantité appréciable de fer.