English (Types of Wood)
sandalwood [correct]; santalwood [correct]
DEF: ... a fragrant hardwood obtained from trees that grow in southern India, Malaya, and other countries in the Orient.
CONT: The main source of sandalwood is Santalum album, a small evergreen tree native to India. The heartwood of S. album is yellow-brown, very hard, and close grained. It is made odorous by the presence of an oil, which is even more abundant in the roots... Red sandalwood is obtained from Pterocarpus santalinus, a small leguminous tree found in southern India, Ceylon, and the Philippines. This wood is used in making a dye that gives wool a red-brown color.
French (Sortes de bois)
santal [correct, masculine noun]; bois de santal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois rouge très dur, que l'on trouve dans le commerce, soit en copeaux, soit en poudre; on en extrait une matière colorante rouge, la santaline.
OBS: "Santal" est le nom commun du genre santalum. Il désigne, par extension, le bois de cet arbre et l'essence qui en est extraite. Le terme "bois de santal" (ou "santal") réfère plus particulièrement à Santalum album ("santal citrin" ou "santal du Mysore"), mais s'emploie également pour diverses espèces, dont Santalum spicatum ("santal d'Australie") et quelques autres. Il en est même arrivé à désigner, abusivement, des produits parfois très différents : Guarea cedrata ("santal d'Afrique"), Epicaris Loureiri ("santal de Cochinchine"), etc. Un type de santal bien connu est le "rouge de Saunders", extrait de Pterocarpus santalinus.
OBS: Cette observation est inspirée du Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse (LAROG, 1982, vol. 9, page 9316).