English (Photography)
highly contrasted [proposal]; strongly contrasted [proposal]
OBS: Said of the colors or the image of a photographic film whose graininess delivers contrasted tones.
French (Photographie)
claquant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de l'image (image claquante) ou des couleurs (couleurs claquantes) d'un film dont le grain produit des contrastes forts.