English (Photography; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
development inhibitor releasing coupler [correct]; DIR coupler [correct]
DEF: (DIR couplers) : Term used for development-inhibitor-releasing couplers which, on reacting with oxidised colour developer release or form development inhibitors(e. g. benzotriazole) image-wise. Such couplers lower the graininess, increase the sharpness and, via interlayer interimage effects improve the colour rendering of the image.
French (Photographie; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
coupleur DIR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: coupleur qui a la propriété, lors du développement chromogène (le développement durant lequel se forment les couleurs), de libérer un agent inhibiteur empêchant la diffusion parasite des colorants d'une couche à l'autre.