English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Food Additives)
carob bean gum [correct]; carob gum [correct]; locust bean gum [correct]; carob-seed gum [correct]; carob flour [correct]; locust gum
DEF: A white odorless flour prepared from the fruit of Ceratonia siliqua and containing polysaccharides composed of mannane and galactose.
OBS: It is used in the food industry as a suspending agent, thickener and to prevent graininess in ice cream.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Additifs alimentaires)
gomme de caroube [correct, feminine noun]; gomme de caroubier [correct, feminine noun]; gomme du caroubier [correct, feminine noun]; farine de caroube [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Farine blanche, inodore, extraite de la caroube, fruit de Ceratonia siliqua (caroubier), et renfermant des polysaccharides constitués de mannane et de galactose.
OBS: Épaississant et stabilisant en confiserie, chocolaterie, fromagerie, etc.