English (Chemistry)
curd soap [correct, standardized]; grained soap [correct, standardized]; kettlewax [correct, standardized]
DEF: The state of soap in the pan, appearing in the form of "flocks or grains" of concentrated soap, in equilibrium with a lye in which the electrolyte content is equal to or higher than that defined by the graining point. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: curd soap; grained soap; kettlewax: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
savon grainé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État du savon en chaudron, se présentant sous forme de [flocons ou grains] de savon concentré, en équilibre avec une lessive dont la teneur en électrolytes est égale ou supérieure à celle définie par le point de grainage.
OBS: savon grainé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.