English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
reeded edge [correct]; vertically reeded edge [correct]
DEF: An edge design with vertical, measured grooved lines, applied to a coin by a closed collar die at the same time the coin is struck.
OBS: The reeded edge acts as a protection against clipping and allows the coin to be ejected from the collar after striking.
OBS: The term "reeded edge" should be restricted to those coins struck with a closed, striated collar.
OBS: The word "graining" is indiscriminately used to describe two edges : the reeded edge and the obliquely reeded edge.
OBS: The term "milling" often refers to the appearance of the edge of a coin which has been altered by any of several machine processes. It is more precise to use such descriptive phrases as "reeded edge", "rimmed edge", and so forth.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
tranche cannelée [correct, feminine noun]; tranche à cannelures verticales [correct, feminine noun]; tranche striée [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Tranche marquée de fines rainures verticales et parallèles; les stries proviennent du motif de la virole et marquent la tranche en même temps que les coins frappent les motifs d'avers et de revers sur un flan.
OBS: Avec la tranche lisse, ce type de tranche est le plus courant, d'où le simple «tranche cannelée»; «tranche à cannelures verticales» est utilisé quand il y a lieu de distinguer de la «tranche à cannelures obliques».
OBS: Le cordon de stries sur l'épaisseur d'une pièce de monnaie, d'un jeton ou d'une médaille peut également être désigné par «crénelage»; cependant, avec la forme arrondie des stries sur les pièces actuelles, «tranche cannelée» est préférable à «tranche crénelée».
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
canto estriado [correct, masculine noun]