English (Chemistry)
semi-boiled soap [correct, standardized]
DEF: Soap prepared without graining out, by saponification by boiling fats with just sufficient alkali hydroxide to complete the reaction. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: In the case of fats, the glycerol formed remains in the body of the soap.
OBS: semi-boiled soap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
savon mi-cuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Savon préparé sans relargage par saponification à l'ébullition des corps gras avec la quantité d'hydroxyde alcalin juste suffisante pour compléter la réaction. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Dans le cas de corps gras, le glycérol formé reste dans la masse du savon.
OBS: savon mi-cuit : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.