English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
bimetal plate [correct]; bimetallic plate [correct]
DEF: A lithographic plate the printing area of which is of one metal (usually copper) and the non-printing area of another (such as chromium).
OBS: Such plates may be used without graining to make them water-retentive and will thus need less damping water than normal grained plates. They also permit long runs.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
plaque bimétallique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque lithographique composée de deux métaux différents : la partie imprimante de la plaque est habituellement en cuivre et la partie non imprimante en chrome.
OBS: Ce type de plaque réduit les inconvénients du mouillage et permet de plus longs tirages.