English (Chemical Engineering)
salting out [correct, see observation]
DEF: The addition of salt to a mixture to precipitate proteins, soaps, and other simple organic compounds.
DEF: Coagulation of lyophilic colloids on addition of electrolytes at considerable concentration.
OBS: In the application field of the soap industry, the synonym "graining out" is also used. See that other record.
French (Génie chimique)
relargage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la solubilité présentée par un sel lorsqu'on ajoute à sa solution un autre sel soluble.