English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
obliquely reeded edge [correct]
DEF: An edge design resembling the reeded one but with oblique, measured grooved lines added by edge-marking machinery in the blank stage.
OBS: The word "graining" is used to describe two edges : the reeded edge and the obliquely reeded edge.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
tranche à cannelures obliques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tranche dont les rainures sont parallèles, mais penchées par rapport à la verticale, habituellement ajoutées au flan avant la frappe.
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
canto estriado oblicuo [correct, masculine noun]