English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
ground coat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The undercoat of paint in graining or scumbling.
OBS: ground coat: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche de fond [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couche de fond : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).