English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
piped overgrainer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Various types of tools are used for graining but the most important is a complete set of steel graining combs, with supplementary combs of rubber and leather. Other tools are as follows : wide and narrow stippler, badger hair blender, piped overgrainer, various sizes of flat fitch brushes, sponges, clean cotton, check rollers, lining and sable brushes.
OBS: piped overgrainer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
spalter à peigne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: spalter à peigne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).