English (Construction Finishing; Wallpapering and Painting)
graining [correct, generic, standardized]
DEF: Simulating a grain such as wood or marble on a painted surface by applying a translucent stain, then working it into suitable patterns with tools such as special combs, brushes, and rags.
CONT: Graining was a common wood finish because different kinds of wood could be imitated, displaying elaborate and decorative wood grains.
OBS: The term "graining" is used both for wood and marble finishes.
OBS: graining : term standardized by ISO.
French (Finitions (Construction); Papiers peints et peintures (application))
grainage [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]; veinage [correct, masculine noun, specific]; effet de faux-bois [masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Reproduction au moyen d'un matériel approprié et d'un produit de peinture de l'aspect et de la texture de la surface du bois. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Aspect particulier, généralement décoratif, du bois veiné.
OBS: Le terme anglais «graining» s'applique autant au faux-fini du bois qu'au faux-fini du marbre alors qu'en français, il existe des termes spécifiques pour ces deux notions.
OBS: grainage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.