English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
bias cut [correct]
CONT: Pattern pieces can be laid out in a 45-degree angle from the selvage and cut according to the new marks made to direct bias cuts.
OBS: bias : The bias can refer to any diagonal grainline, but it typically refers to the true bias, which runs 45 degrees from the warp of weft.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
coupe en biais [correct, feminine noun]; coupe dans le biais [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la coupe dans le biais donnera un résultat beaucoup plus fluide, ayant donc moins de tenue qu'une coupe dans le droit-fil.
OBS: biais : En couture, un biais est une bande de tissu coupée dans l’oblique du tissu (généralement à 45° par rapport au droit fil).