English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
interstellar reddening [correct]
CONT: Dust grains in the interstellar medium have a typical size that is comparable to the wavelength of blue light. The result is that the blue light coming from distant objects is strongly absorbed and scattered by the dust, essentially removing it from the light reaching us and making the objects appear redder than they really are. This is known as interstellar reddening and must be taken into account by astronomers analysing data taken at optical wavelengths in particular.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
rougissement interstellaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un deuxième phénomène associé à la présence de matière entre les étoiles est le rougissement interstellaire. Celui-ci est dû au fait que la diffusion et l'extinction dépendent fortement de la longueur d'onde et sont plus marquées dans le bleu que dans le rouge.