English (Pools)
high-rate sand filter [correct]; high rate sand filter [correct]
CONT: High-rate sand filters clean water via a process known as depth filtration, meaning that dirt penetrates the sand bed and is captured in the tiny spaces between grains of sand.
CONT: The high rate sand filter is a pressure vessel constructed of either fibreglass or stainless steel in the smaller units and steel in the larger ones.
French (Piscines)
filtre à sable à débit élevé [correct, masculine noun]