English (Mineralogy)
poikilitic core [correct]
CONT: Garnet occurs as equant anhedral to subhedral porphyroblasts up to 1.5 mm in diameter with poikilitic cores. It generally makes up one to two percent of the rock but can reach up to four percent in the higher-grade rocks near the lower sillimanite zone/upper sillimanite zone isograd.
OBS: poikilitic : Describes a grain texture in which a larger grain includes a number of smaller, disoriented grains.
OBS: poikilitic core: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
cœur poecilitique [masculine noun]
OBS: poecilitique : Se dit de la texture d'un grand cristal d'un minéral contenant de nombreux petits cristaux d'un autre minéral.
OBS: cœur poecilitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.