English (Iron and Steel)
damascus steel [correct]; damask steel [correct]; folded steel [correct]
CONT: Damascus steel is a unique type of steel that features a high carbon content and alternating pale and shadowy grains that create distinctive patterns.
French (Sidérurgie)
acier de Damas [correct, masculine noun]; acier damassé [correct, masculine noun]