English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
covered smut of barley [correct]
CONT: Symptoms of covered smut of barley. The diseased plants head at about the same time as healthy plants. They are recognizable by their blackened ears that emerge from the leaf sheaths. All the ears in a diseased plant and all the grains in a diseased ear are attacked by the disease. All the grains in a diseased ear are transformed into masses of spores which are held in place by persistent, tough, greyish-white membrane.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
charbon couvert de l'orge [correct, masculine noun]