English (Petrography)
crystalline limestone [correct]
DEF: A marble formed by the recrystallization of sedimentary limestone strata.
OBS: As the result of recrystallization, the calcite grains composing the limestone increased in size and the enlarged calcite crystals became mutually interlocking.
French (Pétrographie)
calcaire cristallin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] roche qui résulte de la cristallisation de la calcite dans le calcaire sédimentaire.
OBS: Terme général désignant les roches calcaires à cristaux de calcite visibles à la loupe ou à l'œil nu, et ayant souvent une cassure translucide à grain saccharoïde. Il s'agit souvent de calcaire métamorphisé.