English (Farming Techniques; Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Grain Growing)
stubble burning [correct]
CONT: Stubble burning is intentionally setting fire to the straw stubble that remains after grains, like paddy, wheat, etc., have been harvested...
French (Techniques agricoles; Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Culture des céréales)
brûlage des chaumes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le brûlage des chaumes après la moisson [...] consiste à brûler à feu courant les résidus des pailles de culture sur les champs de céréales ou les rizières.