English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry)
sour gas [correct, standardized]; acid gas [correct]
DEF: Natural gas containing significant amount of acid components, such as carbon dioxide and organic sulfur compounds, that has a tendency to corrode metal equipment with which it comes into contact under normal processing conditions.
CONT: Natural gas with more than 1. 5 grains of hydrogen sulphide per 100 cubic feet is sour gas.
OBS: sour gas: term standardized by ISO.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz)
gaz acide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gaz corrosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gaz sulfureux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz naturel contenant une quantité significative de composantes acides, comme du dioxyde de carbone ou des composés soufrés organiques, qui a tendance à corroder les pièces métalliques avec lesquelles il entre en contact dans les conditions normales de traitement.
OBS: gaz acide; gaz corrosif : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados; Industria del gas)
gas corrosivo [correct, masculine noun]; gas ácido [masculine noun]
DEF: [Gas] capaz de destruir gradualmente cualquier material inorgánico o tejido orgánico.
OBS: Gas rico en productos azufrados.