English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
rice flake [correct]
CONT: Eight categories of breakfast cereals show up on the shelf : flaked cereals(such as corn, wheat, rice flakes), including extruded flakes; gun-puffed whole grains; extruded gun-puffed cereals; shredded whole grains; extruded and other shredded cereals; oven-puffed cereals; extruded expanded cereals; and granola cereals.
OBS: rice flake: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
flocon de riz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les flocons de riz sont des grains ou des brisures cuites, moulées en flocons, puis grillées et séchées au four.
CONT: Céréales (flocons de riz).
OBS: flocon de riz : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.