English (Rural Law; Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics; Special-Language Phraseology)
contracted acreage [correct, noun]; contract acreage [correct, noun]; acreage under contract [correct, noun]
CONT: Alfalfa and other forage crops can be grown on contract acreage without loss of payments. Contracted acreage may not be used for nonagricultural, commercial, or industrial use.
CONT: For grains and oilseeds, over 40% of producers enter into some type of marketing contract that locks in a future price.... For four types of value-enhanced soybean, U. S. acreage under contract increased from no acres in 1996 to over 200, 000 acres planted in 1999.
French (Droit rural; Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
superficie sous contrat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une demande tout à fait distincte [...], le Groupe spécial a demandé [...] des renseignements agrégés récapitulatifs, qui imposaient aux États-Unis de comparer les données concernant les superficies sous contrat par exploitation avec les données concernant les plantations par exploitation.
Spanish (Derecho agrario; Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
superficie contratada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En estos casos, el importante peso de la superficie contratada sobre la total refleja el peso decisivo de los contratistas para llevar a cabo la actividad agrícola.