English (Ferrous Alloys)
platinum-iron alloy [correct]; Pt-Fe alloy [correct]
CONT: Platinum-iron alloy grains are the most common platinum group minerals found in Yukon Territory, British Columbia, and Alberta placers.
French (Alliages ferreux)
alliage de Pt-Fe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les grains d'alliage de Pt-Fe sont les minéraux du groupe du platine les plus couramment observés au Yukon, en Colombie-Britannique et en Alberta.