English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
breaking process [correct]
CONT: ... Because of marked differences in size, shape, degree of cleanliness and hardness of the grains, it is not unusual to find as many as four separate cleaning lines, each equipped with machinery best suited to clean a specific type of wheat. Wheats are grouped according to their characteristics, cleaned, washed if required, tempered or conditioned, and binned separately. They are combined together into a single grist for milling only a short time before the breaking process.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
procédé de broyage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour en extraire l'amidon, les grains de maïs vont subir un procédé de broyage par voie humide puis une séparation de l'amidon par centrifugation.