English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
heavy precipitation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Winter storms can produce strong winds, heavy precipitation (rain, freezing rain, ice pellets or snow) and cold temperatures.
CONT: Although [stratus] can produce drizzle or snow, it rarely produces heavy precipitation. Clouds producing heavy precipitation may exist above a layer of stratus.
CONT: Last night’s storm deposited locally heavy precipitation in specific areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The forms of precipitation are : rain, drizzle, snow, snow grains, snow pellets, diamond dust, hail and ice pellets.
OBS: heavy precipitation : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
précipitation abondante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; précipitation forte [correct, feminine noun]; forte précipitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] cumulus [...] donnent des précipitations fortes sous forme de pluie, de neige ou de grêle.
CONT: La tempête de la nuit dernière a entraîné des précipitations abondantes localisées. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Les formes de précipitation sont la pluie, la bruine, la neige, la neige en grains, la neige roulée, le poudrin de glace, la grêle, le grésil et les granules de glace.
OBS: précipitation abondante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.