English (Climatology; Polar Geography; Glaciology)
fast sintering; quick sintering
CONT: Traditionally sintering(or growth of bonds) has first of all been considered as a slow process : bond growth primarily due to the transport of water molecules through the vapour phase... But under loading conditions initial sintering can happen within seconds. Accordingly, Gubler... designed an experiment to study the strength of bonds between ice grains after short contact times. The results support the idea that fast sintering gives some initial strength.
French (Climatologie; Géographie du froid; Glaciologie)
frittage rapide [masculine noun]; prise de cohésion [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène rapide (quelques heures) durant lequel la neige fraîche commence à changer de cohésion (frittage).