English (Grain Growing)
world's major wheat supplier [correct]
CONT: For several decades earlier in this century, Canada was the world's major wheat supplier. Currently, in a greatly expanded international wheat market, Canada ranks second only to the United States. For several other individual grains and oilseeds, namely barley, canola or rapeseed, flaxseed and mustard seed.
French (Culture des céréales)
principal pays exportateur de blé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au vingtième siècle, le Canada a été pendant plusieurs décennies le principal pays exportateur de blé. De nos jours, dans un marché international très élargi, il se classe deuxième, n'étant devancé que par les Etats-Unis. Le Canada occupe néanmoins le premier ou le deuxième rang à l'échelle mondiale dans l'exportation de plusieurs autres grains ou oléagineux, par exemple l'orge, le canola ou colza, le lin et la moutarde.