English (Fatty Substances (Food); Cosmetology)
expeller-pressed oil [correct]; expeller pressed oil [correct]
CONT: Expeller pressed oil uses only mechanical extraction, in which seeds are crushed to release their oil.
OBS: There are three methods of extracting vegetable oils from nuts, grains, beans, seeds or olives. The first is by use of a hydraulic press.... The second method is by expeller, described in "The Lowdown on Edible Oils" as follows :"This uses a screw or continuous press with a constantly rotating worm shaft. Cooked material goes into one end and is put under continuous pressure until discharged at the other end with oil squeezed out. "Temperatures between 200 and 250 degrees are normal. Obviously, this type of extraction does not qualify as "cold pressed" either. Organic Merchants will refer to it as "expeller pressed. "... The last method is solvent extraction...
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Cosmétologie)
huile extraite par pression [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: extraction par pression : Procédé industriel pour extraire l'huile de différentes graines.